Showing posts with label anatomy. multiple choice questions. Show all posts
Showing posts with label anatomy. multiple choice questions. Show all posts

Tuesday, 13 November 2012

Oncology and Hematology multiple choice questions 3

 
Q 1 . A 22-year-old pregnant woman of northern European
descent presents 3 months into her first pregnancy
with extreme fatigue, pallor, and icterus. She reports being
previously healthy. On evaluation her hemoglobin is 8
g/dL, reticulocyte count is 9%, indirect bilirubin is 4.9
mg/dL, and serum haptoglobin is not detectable. Her
physical examination is notable for splenomegaly and a
normal 3-month uterus. Peripheral smear is shown below .
What is the most likely diagnosis? (See Figure III-21,
Color Atlas.)
A. Colonic polyp
B. G6PD deficiency
C. Hereditary spherocytosis
D. Parvovirus B19 infection
E. Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura


Answer   C



Q 2 . A patient with acute lymphoid leukemia (ALL) is
admitted with respiratory distress and chest pain. The patient
reports 1 day of shortness of breath not associated
with cough. There have been no sick contacts, and before
the onset of the respiratory symptoms, the patient only
recalls fatigue. A chest radiograph shows faint diffuse interstitial
infiltrates without pulmonary edema. The cardiac
silhouette is normal. An arterial blood gas shows a
PaO2 = 54 mmHg, while the pulse oximetry is 97% on
room air. A carbon monoxide level is normal. All of the
following laboratory abnormalities are expected in this
patient except
A. bcr-abl mutation
B. blast count >100,000/ μL
C. elevated lactate dehydrogenase levels
D. increased blood viscosity
E. methemoglobinemia


Answer   E



Q 3 . A 48-year-old male is referred for evaluation by an
acute care center because of a nodule on chest radiography.
Three weeks ago he was diagnosed with pneumonia after
reporting 3 days of fever, cough, and sputum production.
The chest radiogram showed a small right lower lobe alveolar
infiltrate and a left upper lobe 1.5-cm round nodule.
He was treated with antibiotics and is now asymptomatic.
A repeat chest radiogram shows that the right lower lobe
pneumonia is resolved, but the nodule is still present. He is
asymptomatic. He smoked one pack of cigarettes per day
for 25 years and quit 3 years ago. He never had a prior chest
radiogram. CT scan shows that the nodule is 1.5 by 1.7 cm
and is located centrally in the left upper lobe, has no calcification,
and has slightly scalloped edges. There is no mediastinal
adenopathy or pleural effusion. Which of the
following is the appropriate next step in his management?
A. Bronchoscopy
B. Mediastinoscopy
C. MRI scan
D. 18FDG PET scan
E. Repeat chest CT in 6 months


Answer    D




Q 4 . All the following types of cancer commonly metastasize
to the central nervous system (CNS) except
A. ovarian
B. breast
C. hypernephroma
D. melanoma
E. acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL)



Answer    A



Q 5 . A 54-year-old woman with atrial fibrillation is anticoagulated
with warfarin, 5 mg daily. She developed a urinary
tract infection that her primary care physician has treated
with ciprofloxacin, 250 mg orally twice daily for 7 days. She
presents to the emergency room today complaining of
blood in her urine and easy bruising. Her physical examination
shows ecchymoses on her arms. Her urine is bloody
in appearance, but no clots are present. After flushing the
bladder with 100 mL of sterile saline, the urine returns
with a slight pink hue only. A urinalysis shows 3–5 white
blood cells per high power field and many red blood cells
per high power field. There are no bacteria present. The international
normalized ratio (INR) is 7.0. What is the best
approach to treatment of this patient’s coagulopathy?
A. Administer vitamin K 10 mg IV.
B. Administer vitamin K 2 mg SC.
C. Administer vitamin K 1 mg sublingually.
D. Hold further warfarin doses until the INR falls to 2.0.
E. Transfuse four units of fresh-frozen plasma.


Answer    C



Q  6 . Which of the following statements about cardiac
toxicity from cancer treatment is true?
A. Doxorubicin-based cardiac toxicity is idiosyncratic
and dose-independent.
B. Anthracycline-induced congestive heart failure is reversible
with time and control of risk factors.
C. Mediastinal irradiation often results in acute pericarditis
during the first few weeks of treatment.
D. Chronic constrictive pericarditis often manifests
symptomatically up to 10 years after treatment.
E. The incidence of coronary atherosclerosis in patients
who have a history of mediastinal irradiation
is the same as that in age-matched controls.



Answer     D


Q 7 . A 23-year-old woman is diagnosed with a lower extremity
deep venous thrombosis. Which of the following
medical conditions represents a contraindication to therapy
with low-molecular-weight heparin (LMWH)?
A. Pregnancy
B. Obesity
C. Dialysis-dependent renal failure
D. Uncontrolled diabetes mellitus
E. Jaundice


Answer    C


Q 8  . Which of the following pairs of chemotherapy and
complication is incorrect?
A. Daunorubicin—CHF
B. Bleomycin—interstitial fibrosis
C. Cyclophosphamide—hematuria
D. Cisplatin—liver failure
E. Ifosfamide—Fanconi syndrome


Answer    D



Q 9 . A 70-year-old man is admitted to the cardiac care
unit for complaints of chest pressure occurring at rest radiating
to his left arm with associated diaphoresis and presyncope.
His admission electrocardiogram (ECG) showed
ST depressions in V4–V6. The chest pain and ECG
changes resolve with sublingual nitroglycerin. He is
treated with IV heparin, aspirin, metoprolol, and lisinopril.
His cardiac catheterization shows 90% occlusion of
the left anterior descending artery, 80% occlusion of the
distal circumflex artery, and 99% occlusion of the right
coronary artery. He remains in the cardiac care unit awaiting
coronary artery bypass. He has a history of rheumatic
heart disease and underwent mechanical mitral valve replacement
at age 58. On admission, his hemoglobin is 12.2
g/dL, hematocrit 37.1%, white blood cell (WBC) count
9800/μL, and platelet count 240,000/μL. His creatinine is
1.7 mg/dL. On the fourth hospital day, his hemoglobin is
10.0, hematocrit 31%, WBC count 7600/μL, and platelet
count 112,000/μL. His creatinine has risen to 2.9 mg/dL
after the cardiac catheterization. What is the most appropriate
treatment of the patient at this time?
A. Continue heparin and give a platelet transfusion.
B. Discontinue heparin infusion and start argatroban.
C. Discontinue heparin and start lepirudin.
D. Discontinue heparin and start warfarin.
E. Send serum to assess for the presence of heparin–
platelet factor 4 (PF4) IgG antibody and continue
heparin.



Answer  B



Q 10 . A 24-year-old woman presents to the emergency
room complaining of a red, tender rash that has been
spreading across her arms and legs over the past 2 days. She
also describes severe diffuse muscle pain that has worsened
over a week’s time. She woke up feeling as though she could
not catch her breath and has developed a dry cough over
the past several days. She is without any significant medical
history but recalls that she had similar symptoms several
years ago, and was told she was having an allergic reaction.
Her symptoms abated with an oral glucocorticoid taper.
She takes no prescription medications but takes a number
of over-the-counter nutritional supplements daily. She cannot
describe any allergic trigger to her previous episode or
her current one. Her family history is unremarkable, and
her close contacts are not ill. She works in an office, has no
pets, and has not travelled internationally. Her laboratory
results are remarkable for a leukocyte count of 12,100 cells/
μL and a total eosinophil count of 1100/μ L. Which of the
following is the most likely cause of her symptoms?
A. Early stage of systemic lupus erythematosus
B. Gluten allergy
C. Ingestion of L-tryptophan
D. Lactose intolerance
E. Recent viral upper respiratory tract infection



Answer    C


Oncology and Hematology multiple choice questions 2


Q 1 . All the following are associated with pure red cell
aplasia except
A. anterior mediastinal masses
B. connective tissue disorders
C. giant pronormoblasts
D. low erythropoietin levels
E. parvovirus B19 infection


Answer     D


Q 2 . A 73-year-old man is admitted to the hospital with 3
weeks of malaise and fevers. His past medical history is
notable only for hypertension controlled with a thiazide
diuretic. He smokes one pack of cigarettes per day and
works as an attorney. His physical examination is notable
only for a new systolic heart murmur heard best in the
mitral region. His laboratory examination is notable for
mild anemia, an elevated white blood cell count, and occasional
red blood cells on clean catch urine. Blood cultures
grow Streptococcus bovis and echocardiogram shows
a <1-cm vegetation on the mitral valve. What additional
evaluation is indicated for this patient?
A. Colonoscopy
B. Head CT scan
C. Pulmonary embolism protocol CT scan
D. Renal biopsy
E. Toxicology screen



Answer    A



Q 3 . A 58-year-old woman presents to the emergency
room complaining of jaundice. She first noticed a yellowish
discoloration of her skin about 3 days ago. It has become
progressively worse since that time. In association with the
development of jaundice, she also has noticed clay-colored
stools and pruritus. There has been no associated abdominal
pain, fever, chills, or night sweats. She has a past medical
history of alcohol abuse, but has been abstinent for the
past 10 years. She has no known history of cirrhosis. On
physical examination, she is afebrile with normal vital
signs. She is jaundiced. The bowel sounds are normal. The
abdomen is soft and nontender. There is no distention. The
liver span is 12 cm to percussion and is palpable at the right
costal margin. The spleen tip is not palpable. Liver function
testing reveals an AST of 122 IU/L, ALT of 168 IU/L, alkaline
phosphatase of 483 U/L, total bilirubin of 22.1 mg/dL,
and direct bilirubin of 19.2 mg/dL. On right upper quadrant
ultrasound, the gallbladder cannot be visualized, and
there is dilatation of the intrahepatic bile ducts but not the
common bile duct. What is the most likely diagnosis?
A. Cholangiocarcinoma
B. Cholecystitis
C. Gallbladder cancer
D. Hepatocellular carcinoma
E. Pancreatic cancer



Answer   A


Q 4 . An 81-year-old male is admitted to the hospital for
altered mental status. He was found at home, confused
and lethargic, by his son. His past medical history is significant
for metastatic prostate cancer. The patient’s medications
include periodic intramuscular goserelin injections.
On examination he is afebrile. Blood pressure is 110/50
mmHg, and the pulse rate is 110 beats/min. He is lethargic
and minimally responsive to sternal rub. He has bitemporal
wasting, and his mucous membranes are dry. On neurologic
examination he is obtunded. The patient has an
intact gag reflex and withdraws to pain in all four extremities.
Rectal tone is normal. Laboratory values are significant
for a creatinine of 4.2 mg/dL, a calcium level of 12.4
meq/L, and an albumin of 2.6 g/dL. All the following are
appropriate initial management steps except
A. normal saline
B. pamidronate
C. furosemide when the patient is euvolemic
D. calcitonin
E. dexamethasone


Answer   E


Q 5 . Which of the following statements describes the relationship
between testicular tumors and serum markers?
A. Pure seminomas produce α fetoprotein (AFP) or
beta human chorionic gonadotropin ( β-hCG) in
more than 90% of cases.
B. More than 40% of nonseminomatous germ cell tumors
produce no cell markers.
C. Both β-hCG and AFP should be measured in following
the progress of a tumor.
D. Measurement of tumor markers the day after surgery
for localized disease is useful in determining
completeness of the resection.
E. β-hCG is limited in its usefulness as a marker because
it is identical to human luteinizing hormone.



Answer   C


Q 6 . A woman with advanced breast cancer being treated
with tamoxifen presents to the emergency department
with nausea and vomiting. She has been tolerating her
treatment well but in the last 3 days noticed nausea, vomiting,
and abdominal pain. Her symptoms are not related
to food intake, and she is having normal bowel movements.
She has no fevers or rashes. Her medications include
tamoxifen, alendronate, megestrol acetate, and a
multivitamin. Abdominal examination reveals very mild
tenderness diffusely, and there is no rebound tenderness.
Bowel sounds are normal. Plain radiographs and a CT
scan of the abdomen are unremarkable. Laboratory analysis
reveals a normal white blood cell count. Sodium is
130 meq/L, potassium 4.9 meq/L, chloride 99 meq/L, bicarbonate
29 meq/L, BUN 15 mg/dL, creatinine 0.7 mg/
dL. What is the next most appropriate step in this patient’s
management?
A. Antiemetics prn
B. Laparoscopy
C. Serum cortisol
D. Small-bowel follow through
E. Upper endoscopy



Answer    C



Q 7 . A healthy 62-year-old woman returns to your clinic
after undergoing routine colonoscopy. Findings included
two 1.3-cm sessile (flat-based), villous adenomas in her
ascending colon that were removed during the procedure.
What is the next step in management?
A. Colonoscopy in 3 months
B. Colonoscopy in 3 years
C. Colonoscopy in 10 years
D. CT scan of the abdomen
E. Partial colectomy
F. Reassurance


Answer    B


Q 8 . Which of the following statements regarding polycythemia
vera is correct?
A. An elevated plasma erythropoietin level excludes the
diagnosis.
B. Transformation to acute leukemia is common.
C. Thrombocytosis correlates strongly with thrombotic
risk.
D. Aspirin should be prescribed to all these patients to
reduce thrombotic risk.
E. Phlebotomy is used only after hydroxyurea and interferon
have been tried.


Answer   A


Q 9 . A 52-year-old female is evaluated for abdominal
swelling with a computed tomogram that shows ascites
and likely peritoneal studding of tumor but no other abnormality.
Paracentesis shows adenocarcinoma but cannot
be further differentiated by the pathologist. A
thorough physical examination, including breast and pelvic
examination, shows no abnormality. CA-125 levels
are elevated. Pelvic ultrasound and mammography are
normal. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Compared with other women with known ovarian
cancer at a similar stage, this patient can be expected
to have a less than average survival.
B. Debulking surgery is indicated.
C. Surgical debulking plus cisplatin and paclitaxel is indicated.
D. Bilateral mastectomy and bilateral oophorectomy
will improve survival.
E. Fewer than 1% of patients with this disorder will remain
disease-free 2 years after treatment.



Answer      C



Q 10 .A 34-year-old female with a past medical history of
sickle cell anemia presents with a 5-day history of fatigue,
lethargy, and shortness of breath. She denies chest pain or
bone pain. She has had no recent travel. Of note, the patient’s
4-year-old daughter had a “cold” 2 weeks before
the presentation. On examination she has pale conjunctiva,
is anicteric, and is mildly tachycardic. Abdominal
examination is unremarkable. Laboratories show a
hemoglobin of 3 g/dL; her baseline is 8 g/dL. The white
blood cell count and platelets are normal. Reticulocyte
count is undetectable. Total bilirubin is 1.4 mg/dL. Lactic
dehydrogenase is at the upper limits of the normal range.
Peripheral blood smear shows a few sickled cells but a total
absence of reticulocytes. The patient is given a transfusion
of 2 units of packed red blood cells and admitted to
the hospital. A bone marrow biopsy shows a normal myeloid
series but an absence of erythroid precursors. Cytogenetics
are normal. What is the most appropriate next
management step?
A. Make arrangements for exchange transfusion.
B. Tissue type her siblings for a possible bone marrow
transplant.
C. Check parvovirus titers.
D. Start prednisone and cyclosporine.
E. Start broad-spectrum antibiotics.



Answer     C

Monday, 29 October 2012

Anatomy multiple choice questions 1

Q 1 Mesoderm gives rise to all of the following structures except :
a) Seminal vesicle
b) Trigone of urinary bladder
c) Upper vagina
d) Penile urethra

ans is D

Q 2 Lung surfactant is mainly secreted by :
a) Type I pneumocytes
b) Type II pneumocytes
c) Kulchitsky cells
d) Clara cells

ans is B

Q 3 Vaginal sphincter is formed by all, except :
A. External urethral sphincter
B. Internal urethral sphincter
C. Pubovaginalis
D. Bulbospongiosus

ans is B

Q 4 All the following maintain the stability of ankle joint, except :
A. Collateral ligament
B. Tendons of muscle cross the joint
C. Cruciate ligament
D. Shape of bones

ans is C

Q 5 The type of joint between the sacrum and the coccyx is :
A Symphysis
B Synostosis
C Synchondrosis
D Syndesmosis

Ans is A

Q 6 Which kidney epithelium has the most mitochondria per cell?
A. Collecting duct
B. Urothelium cap cell
C. Distal convoluted tubule
D. Proximal convoluted tubule

ans is D

Q 7 Optic radiation arises from :
A) Lateral geniculate body
B) Superior colliculus
C) Inferior colliculus
D) Medial geniculate body

ans is A

Q 8 Ulnar injury in the arm leads to all except:

a) Sensory loss of the medial 1/3rd of the hand
b) Weakness of the hypothenar muscles
c) Claw hand
d) Adducted thumb

ans is D

Q 9 Which of the following is not true about thymus :
1. Lies in the anterior and superior mediastinum
2. Has maximum size by 5 years of age and then it regresses
3. It is a primary lymphoid organ
4. It also produces hormones

ans is 2

Q 10 All of the following statements about the vagus nerve are true except that it ?
a. supplies heart and lung
b. carries postganglionic parasympathetic fibers
c. innervates right two third of transverse colon
d. stimulates peristalsis and relaxes sphincters

ans is B