Showing posts with label oncology. Show all posts
Showing posts with label oncology. Show all posts

Wednesday, 14 November 2012

Oncology And Hematology multiple choice questions 6


Q 1 All of the following statements regarding tobacco
usage and cessation are correct except
A. Most Americans who quit do so on their own without
involvement in an organized cessation program.
B. Over 80% of adult Americans who smoke began before
the age of 18.
C. Smokeless tobacco is associated with gum and dental
disease, not cancer.
D. Tobacco cessation messages and programs are more
effective for light smokers than for heavy smokers.
E. Tobacco use is the most modifiable cancer risk factor.



Answer    C



Q 2 .  A 29-year-old male is found on routine chest radiography
for life insurance to have right hilar adenopathy.
He is otherwise healthy. Besides biopsy of the lymph
nodes, which of the following is indicated?
A. Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) level
B. β-hCG
C. Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH)
D. PSA
E. C-reactive protein


Answer   B


Q 3 . Which of the following is correct regarding small-cell
lung cancer compared with non-small cell lung cancer?
A. Small-cell lung cancer is more radiosensitive.
B. Small-cell lung cancer is less chemosensitive.
C. Small-cell lung cancer is more likely to present peripherally
in the lung.
D. Small-cell lung cancer is derived from an alveolar cell.
E. Bone marrow involvement is more common in nonsmall
cell lung cancer.


Answer   A


Q 4 .  Which of the following statements regarding esophageal
cancer is true?
A. Cigarette smoking and heavy alcohol intake are synergistic
risk factors for adenocarcinoma.
B. Chronic gastric reflux is a risk factor for development
of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.
C. Esophageal cancer is most common in the middle
third of the esophagus.
D. Incidence of squamous cell carcinoma has decreased
over the past 30 years while adenocarcinoma continues
to increase.
E. The prognosis for patients with adenocarcinoma is
consistently better than for those with squamous
cell carcinoma.
F. All of the above are true.



Answer   D



Q 5 . All the following conditions are associated with an
increased incidence of cancer except
A. Down’s syndrome
B. Fanconi’s anemia
C. Von Hippel–Lindau syndrome
D. neurofibromatosis
E. fragile X syndrome



Answer   E


Q 6 . A 50-year-old female presents to your clinic for
evaluation of an elevated platelet count. The latest complete
blood count is white blood cells (WBC) 7,000/mm 3,
hematocrit 34%, and platelets 600,000/mm 3. All the following
are common causes of thrombocytosis except
A. iron-deficiency anemia
B. essential thrombocytosis
C. chronic myeloid leukemia
D. myelodysplasia
E. pernicious anemia



Answer  E



Q 7 .  A 76-year-old man presents to an urgent care
clinic with pain in his left leg for 4 days. He also describes
swelling in his left ankle, which has made it difficult
for him to ambulate. He is an active smoker and has
a medical history remarkable for gastroesophageal reflux
disease, prior deep venous thrombosis (DVT) 9
months ago that resolved, and well-controlled hypertension.
Physical examination is revealing for 2+ edema in
his left ankle. A D-dimer is ordered and is elevated.
Which of the following makes D-dimer less predictive of
DVT in this patient?
A. Age >70
B. History of active tobacco use
C. Lack of suggestive clinical symptoms
D. Negative Homan’s sign on examination
E. Previous DVT in the past year



Answer   A



Q  8 . A patient with longstanding HIV infection, alcoholism,
and asthma is seen in the emergency room for 1–2
days of severe wheezing. He has not been taking any medicines
for months. He is admitted to the hospital and
treated with nebulized therapy and systemic glucocorticoids.
His CD4 count is 8 and viral load is >750,000. His
total white blood cell (WBC) count is 3200 cells / μL with
90% neutrophils. He is accepted into an inpatient substance
abuse rehabilitation program and before discharge
is started on opportunistic infection prophylaxis, bronchodilators,
a prednisone taper over 2 weeks, ranitidine,
and highly-active antiretroviral therapy. The rehabilitation
center pages you 2 weeks later; a routine laboratory
check reveals a total WBC count of 900 cells/ μL with 5%
neutrophils. Which of the following new drugs would
most likely explain this patient’s neutropenia?
A. Darunavir
B. Efavirenz
C. Ranitidine
D. Prednisone
E. Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole


answer    E



Q 9 . Which of the following symptoms is most suggestive
of an esophageal mass?
A. Early satiety
B. Liquid phase dysphagia only
C. Odynophagia with chest pain
D. Oropharyngeal dysphagia
E. Solid phase dysphagia progressing to liquid phase
dysphagia


Answer   E



Q 10 . All of the following have been associated with development
of a lymphoid malignancy except
A. celiac sprue
B. Helicobacter pylori infection
C. hepatitis B infection
D. HIV infection
E. human herpes virus 8 (HHV8) infection
F. inherited immunodeficiency syndromes



Answer    C

Tuesday, 13 November 2012

Oncology and Haematology multiple choice questions 5


Q 1. A 68-year-old man seeks evaluation for fatigue,
weight loss, and early satiety that have been present for
about 4 months. On physical examination, his spleen is
noted to be markedly enlarged. It is firm to touch and
crosses the midline. The lower edge of the spleen reaches
to the pelvis. His hemoglobin is 11.1 g/dL, and hematocrit
is 33.7%. The leukocyte count is 6200/ μL, and platelet
count is 220,000/ μL. The white cell count differential
is 75% PMNs, 8% myelocytes, 4% metamyelocytes, 8%
lymphocytes, 3% monocytes, and 2% eosinophils. The
peripheral blood smear shows teardrop cells, nucleated
red blood cells, and immature granulocytes. Rheumatoid
factor is positive. A bone marrow biopsy is attempted, but
no cells are able to be aspirated. No evidence of leukemia
or lymphoma is found. What is the most likely cause of
the splenomegaly?
A. Chronic idiopathic myelofibrosis
B. Chronic myelogenous leukemia
C. Rheumatoid arthritis
D. Systemic lupus erythematosus
E. Tuberculosis


Answer    A



Q 2 . The most common cause of high serum calcium in a
patient with a known cancer is
A. ectopic production of parathyroid hormone
B. direct destruction of bone by tumor cells
C. local production of tumor necrosis factor and IL-6
by bony metastasis
D. high levels of 1,25-hydroxyvitamin D
E. production of parathyroid hormone–like substance


Answer   E


Q 3.  A 72-year-old man with chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease and stable coronary disease presents to the
emergency room with several days of worsening productive
cough, fevers, malaise, and diffuse muscle aches. A
chest x-ray demonstrates a new lobar infiltrate. Laboratory
measurements reveal a total white blood cell count of
12,100 cells/μL, with a neutrophilic predominance of
86% and 8% band forms. He is diagnosed with community-
acquired pneumonia, and antibiotic treatment is initiated.
Under normal, or “nonstress,” conditions, what
percentage of the total body neutrophils are present in the
circulation?
A. 2%
B. 10%
C. 25%
D. 40%
E. 90%


Answer    A



Q 4 . All of the following laboratory values are consistent
with an intravascular hemolytic anemia except
A. increased haptoglobin
B. increased lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)
C. increased reticulocyte count
D. increased unconjugated bilirubin
E. increased urine hemosiderin


Answer    A



Q 5 . All the following match the anticoagulant with its
correct mechanism of action except
A. abciximab—GpIIb/IIIa receptor inhibition
B. clopidogrel—inhibition of thromboxane A 2 release
C. fondaparinux—inhibition of factor Xa
D. argatroban—thrombin inhibition
E. warfarin—vitamin K—dependent carboxylation of
coagulation factors


Answer   B


Q 6 . All the following are late complications of bone
marrow transplant preparative regimens except
A. growth retardation
B. azoospermia
C. hypothyroidism
D. cataracts
E. dementia


Answer    E



Q 7 . Which of the following best describes the mechanism
of action of clopidogrel?
A. Activates antithrombin and inhibits clotting enzymes
B. Binds to the activated GPIIb/IIIa receptor on the
platelet surface to block binding of adhesive molecules
C. Inhibits cyclooxygenase 1 (COX-1) on platelets to
decrease production of thromboxane A 2
D. Inhibits phosphodiesterase to block the breakdown
of cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) to inhibit
platelet activation
E. Irreversibly blocks P2Y 12 to prevent adenosine
diphosphate (ADP)–induced platelet aggregation


Answer     E



Q 8 . A 45-year-old man is evaluated by his primary care
physician for complaints of early satiety and weight loss.
On physical examination, his spleen is palpable 10 cm below
the left costal margin and is mildly tender to palpation.
His laboratory studies show a leukocyte count of
125,000/μL with a differential of 80% neutrophils, 9%
bands, 3% myelocytes, 3% metamyelocytes, 1% blasts,
1% lymphocytes, 1% eosinophils, and 1% basophils. Hemoglobin
is 8.4 g/dL, hematocrit 26.8%, and platelet
count 668,000/μL. A bone marrow biopsy demonstrates
increased cellularity with an increased myeloid to eryth-
roid ratio. Which of the following cytogenetic abnormalities
is most likely to be found in this patient?
A. Deletion of a portion of the long arm of chromosome
5, del(5q)
B. Inversion of chromosome 16, inv(16)
C. Reciprocal translocation between chromosomes 9
and 22 (Philadelphia chromosome)
D. Translocations of the long arms of chromosomes 15
and 17
E. Trisomy 12



Answer    C



Q  9 . A 35-year-old patient comes into your office with
persistent iron deficiency anemia. His past medical history
is significant for end-stage renal disease on hemodialysis,
hypertension, and rheumatoid arthritis. His
medications include calcium acetate, a multivitamin, nifedipine,
aspirin, iron sulfate, and omeprazole. His hemoglobin
6 months ago was 8 mg/dL. One week ago, it
was 7.9 mg/dL. His ferritin is 8 mg/dL. He reports no
bright red blood per rectum, and his stool guaiac examinations
have been repeatedly negative over the past 6
months. What is the most likely cause of this patient’s
iron deficiency anemia?
A. Celiac sprue
B. Colon cancer
C. Hemorrhoids
D. Medication effect
E. Peptic ulcer disease



Answer   D



Q 10 . A 32-year-old male presents complaining of a testicular
mass. On examination you palpate a 1-by 2-cm painless
mass on the surface of the left testicle. A chest x-ray shows
no lesions, and a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis shows
no evidence of retroperitoneal adenopathy. The α fetoprotein
(AFP) level is elevated at 400 ng/mL. Beta human
chorionic gonadotropin ( β-hCG) is normal, as is LDH.
You send the patient for an orchiectomy. The pathology
comes back as seminoma limited to the testis alone. The
AFP level declines to normal at an appropriate interval.
What is the appropriate management at this point?
A. Radiation to the retroperitoneal lymph nodes
B. Adjuvant chemotherapy
C. Hormonal therapy
D. Retroperitoneal lymph node dissection (RPLND)
E. Positron emission tomography (PET) scan



Answer    D

Oncology and Hematology multiple choice questions 4


Q 1. woman wants your advice regarding Papanicolaou
smears. She is 36 years old and is monogamous with her
husband since they were married 3 years ago. She has had
normal Pap smears every year for the past 6 years. She
would like to avoid the yearly test. What is your advice to
this patient, based on the current screening guidelines?
A. She may discontinue screening at age 50 if she has had
normal yearly Pap smears for the previous 10 years.
B. She may extend the screening interval to once every
2–3 years.
C. She may extend the screening interval to once every
5 years if she agrees to use barrier protection.
D. She may discontinue Pap screening if she receives
the human papilloma virus (HPV) vaccine.
E. The only indication to cease Pap testing is if she
were to have a total hysterectomy


Answer   B



Q 2 . The evaluation in a newly diagnosed case of acute
lymphoid leukemia (ALL) should routinely include all of
the following except
A. bone marrow biopsy
B. cell-surface phenotyping
C. complete metabolic panel
D. cytogenetic testing
E. lumbar puncture
F. plasma viscosity


Answer  F



Q 3 . Which of the following statements about lead-time
bias occurrence is true?
A. A test does not influence the natural history of the disease;
patients are merely diagnosed at an earlier date.
B. Slow-growing, less aggressive cancers are detected
during screening; aggressive cancers are not detected
by screening, due to death.
C. Screening identifies abnormalities that would never
have caused a problem during a person’s lifetime.
D. The screened population differs significantly from
the general population in that they are healthier.
E. A test detects disease at an earlier and more curable
stage of disease.



Answer   A



Q 4 . Which of the following is sufficient to make a definitive
diagnosis of porphyria?
A. Appropriate clinical scenario including positive
family history
B. Evidence of an enzyme deficiency or gene defect
C. Laboratory measurements in blood indicating accumulation
of porphyrin precursors
D. Laboratory measurements in urine indicating accumulation
of porphyrin precursors at the time of symptoms
E. Laboratory measurements in stool indicating accumulation
of porphyrin precursors at the time of symptoms



Answer   B



Q 5 . All but which of the following statements about the
lupus anticoagulant (LA) are true?
A. Lupus anticoagulants typically prolong the aPTT.
B. A 1:1 mixing study will not correct in the presence
of lupus anticoagulants.
C. Bleeding episodes in patients with lupus anticoagulants
may be severe and life-threatening.
D. Female patients may experience recurrent midtrimester
abortions.
E. Lupus anticoagulants may occur in the absence of
other signs of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).



Answer   C



Q 6 . The most common inherited prothrombotic disorder is
A. activated protein C resistance
B. prothrombin gene mutation
C. protein C deficiency
D. protein S deficiency
E. antithrombin deficiency


Answer    A



Q 7 . A 34-year-old woman presents for evaluation of left
lower extremity swelling and pain. She is obese and 8
weeks postpartum. She recently traveled 6 h by airplane
to visit her parents with her infant. She has had no dyspnea,
palpitations, or syncope. She is currently on no medications
except iron tablets. She is otherwise healthy. Her
vitals signs are: heart rate 86 beats/min, blood pressure
110/80 mm/Hg, temperature 37.0°C, and respiratory rate
12 breaths/min. Her weight is 98 kg, and height is 170
cm. The left lower extremity is swollen, tender, and warm
to touch. A Homan’s sign is present, but there are no palpable
cords. A lower extremity Doppler shows a thrombosis
in the common and superficial femoral veins of the
left leg. You are considering outpatient treatment with
enoxaparin. All of the following statements regarding
low-molecular-weight heparins (LMWH) are true except
A. In patients with uncomplicated deep venous thrombosis
(DVT), LMWH is a safe and effective alternative
to IV heparin and is associated with reduced
health care costs compared to IV heparin.
B. LMWH can be safely used in pregnancy, but factor
Xa levels should be monitored to ensure adequate
anticoagulation.
C. Monitoring of factor Xa levels is unnecessary in
most patients as there is a predictable dose-dependent
anticoagulation effect.
D. There is a decrease in the risk of development of heparin-
induced thrombocytopenia with use of LMWH.
E. This patient’s recent pregnancy is a contraindication
to use of LMWH because there is a greater risk of
bleeding with LWMH compared to IV heparin.



Answer   E



Q 8 . A 65-year-old man is brought to the emergency room
by ambulance after his daughter found him to be incoherent
earlier today. She last spoke with him yesterday, and at
that time, he was complaining of 2 days of myalgias, headache,
and fever. He had attributed it to an upper respiratory
tract infection and did not seek evaluation from his
primary care physician. Today, he did not answer when she
called his home, and she found him lying in his bed smelling
of urine. He was minimally arousable but appeared to
be moving all of his extremities. His past medical history is
significant for hypertension, hypercholesterolemia, and
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. He was evaluated
2 weeks previously for a transient ischemic attack after an
episode where he had numbness and weakness of his left
arm and leg that resolved over 6 h without intervention.
His current medications include aspirin, 81 mg daily, clopidogrel,
75 mg daily, atenolol, 100 mg daily, atorvastatin,
20 mg daily, and tiotropium, once daily. He is allergic to lisinopril,
which caused angioedema. He is a former smoker
and drinks alcohol rarely.
On physical examination, he is obtunded and minimally
arousable. He is febrile with a temperature of 38.9°C. His
blood pressure is 159/96 mmHg, and heart rate is 98 beats/
min. He is breathing at a rate of 24 breaths/min with a room
air oxygen saturation of 95%. He has minimal scleral icterus.
The oropharynx reveals dry mucous membranes. His
cardiovascular, pulmonary, and abdominal examinations
are normal. There are no rashes. His neurologic examination
is difficult to obtain. There are no cranial nerve findings.
He resists movement of his extremities but has normal
strength. Deep tendon reflexes are brisk, 3+ and equal.
The laboratory values are as follows: hemoglobin 9.3 g/
dL, hematocrit 29.1%, white blood cell count 14,000/ μL,
and platelets 42,000/ μL. The differential demonstrates
83% neutrophils, 2% band forms, 6% lymphocytes, and
9% monocytes. The sodium is 145 meq/L, potassium 3.8
meq/L, chloride 113 meq/L, bicarbonate 19 meq/L, blood
urea nitrogen 68 mg/dL, and creatinine 3.4 mg/dL. The
bilirubin is 2.4 mg/dL, and lactate dehydrogenase is 450
U/L. A peripheral blood smear shows diminished platelets
and many schistocytes.What is the next most appropriate
step in this patient’s care?
A. Discontinue clopidogrel.
B. Discontinue clopidogrel and initiate plasmapheresis.
C. Initiate therapy with intravenous immunoglobulin.
D. Obtain a head CT scan and initiate treatment with
factor VIIa, if subarachnoid hemorrhage is seen.
E. Perform a lumbar puncture and start broad-spectrum
antibiotic coverage with ceftazidime and vancomycin.


Answer   B




Q 9 . A primary tumor of which of these organs is the
least likely to metastasize to bone?
A. Breast
B. Colon
C. Kidney
D. Lung
E. Prostate


Answer  B



Q 10 . The triad of portal vein thrombosis, hemolysis, and
pancytopenia suggests which of the following diagnoses?
A. Acute promyelocytic leukemia
B. Hemolytic-uremic syndrome (HUS)
C. Leptospirosis
D. Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH)
E. Thrombotic thrombocytopenia purpura (TTP)



Answer    D